2010 BAFTA Nominations

By Jan 26, 2010 Comment (0)

BAFTA

The 2010 BAFTA nominations have been announced. The British film awards, celebrating talent both homegrown and international has become the main precursor to The Oscars.”The Hurt Locker,” “An Education” and “Avatar” leading the way with eight nods

The surprise on this year’s list is the Peter Jackson-produced and South Africa-set sci-fi film “District 9,” which secured seven nominations, one more than “Inglourious Basterds” and “Up in the Air.

In the best actor category, nominees include Golden Globe winner Jeff Bridges (“Crazy Heart”), George Clooney (“Air”), Colin Firth ( “A Single Man”), Jeremy Renner (“Locker”) and Andy Serkis (“Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll”).

The BAFTA winners will be announced in a ceremony in London at London’s Royal Opera House on February 21.

Here is the full list of nominees:

BEST FILM

  • Avatar – James Cameron, Jon Landau
  • An Education – Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
  • The Hurt Locker – Nominees TBC
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
  • Up In the Air – Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • An Education – Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
  • Fish Tank – Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
  • In the Loop – Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
  • Moon – Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
  • Nowhere Boy – Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON – Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African
  • ERAN CREEVY – Writer/Director – Shifty
  • STUART HAZELDINE – Writer/Director – Exam
  • DUNCAN JONES – Director – Moon
  • SAM TAYLOR-WOOD – Director – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR

  • Avatar – James Cameron
  • District 9 – Neill Blomkamp
  • An Education – Lone Scherfig
  • The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Hangover – Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
  • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
  • A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up – Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • District 9 – Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • An Education – Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up In the Air – Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Broken Embraces – Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
  • Coco Before Chanel – Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
  • Let the Right One In – Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
  • A Prophet – Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
  • The White Ribbon – Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM

  • Coraline – Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
  • Up – Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR

  • JEFF BRIDGES – Crazy Heart
  • GEORGE CLOONEY – Up In the Air
  • COLIN FIRTH – A Single Man
  • JEREMY RENNER – The Hurt Locker
  • ANDY SERKIS – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS

  • CAREY MULLIGAN – An Education
  • SAOIRSE RONAN – The Lovely Bones
  • GABOUREY SIDIBE – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • MERYL STREEP – Julie & Julia
  • AUDREY TAUTOU – Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALEC BALDWIN – It’s Complicated
  • CHRISTIAN McKAY – Me and Orson Welles
  • ALFRED MOLINA – An Education
  • STANLEY TUCCI – The Lovely Bones
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ANNE-MARIE DUFF – Nowhere Boy
  • VERA FARMIGA – Up in the Air
  • ANNA KENDRICK – Up in the Air
  • MO’NIQUE – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – Nowhere Boy

MUSIC

  • Avatar – James Horner
  • Crazy Heart – T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
  • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll – Chaz Jankel
  • Up – Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Avatar – Mauro Fiore
  • District 9 – Trent Opaloch
  • The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
  • The Road – Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING

  • Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • District 9 – Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Avatar – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
  • District 9 – Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Nominees TBC
  • Inglourious Basterds – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bright Star – Janet Patterson
  • Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
  • An Education – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • A Single Man – Arianne Phillips
  • The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

SOUND

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
  • District 9 – Nominees TBC
  • The Hurt Locker – Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
  • Star Trek – Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
  • Up – Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hurt Locker – Richard Stutsman
  • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKEUP & HAIR

  • Coco Before Chanel – Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
  • An Education – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Sarah Monzani
  • Nine – Peter ‘Swords’ King
  • The Young Victoria – Jenny Shircore

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

  • Jesse Eisenberg
  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Carey Mulligan
  • Tahar Rahim
  • Kristen Stewart

“An Education” trailer:

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DUeYKwxTCGQ[/youtube]

Around The Web
FilmoFilia Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to Gravatar.com and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment

 

Movie Trailers