BAFTA 2011 Film Award Nominees

By Jan 19, 2011 Comment (0)

And what do we have now, after Golden Globes? The King’s Speech, The Social Network, Black Swan, Inception…?

But will the results be the same? We’ll see at BAFTA ceremony on February 13, two weeks before the Oscar.

bafta

Ok, we must notice that BAFTA offers more movie titles and names such as The Girl with Dragon Tattoo and Noomi Rapace (finally), The Secret in Their Eyes (El secreto de sus ojos ), True Grit and Jeff Bridges and much more if we dare to compare recent Golden Globes with Bafta’s decency.

Ricky Gervais showed us that he enjoyed his job and jokes. Perhaps, he offended just a couple of individuals, but one thing is for sure – he made the Golden Globes relevant at least for a while.

It will be interesting to find out who will get the Rising Star Award, voted for by the public,  but i’m already amused with the names of the rising stars that managed to get the nomination.

If you ask me Tom Hardy already IS the star as well as Aaron Johnson and …all of them?
Ok, ok…nobody asked me…

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominees for the 2011, so take a look at the list below.

Best film

  • Black Swan
  • True Grit
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network

Best director

  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • David Fincher – The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception
  • Danny Boyle – 127 Hours

Best actor

  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • James Franco – 127 Hours
  • Javier Bardem – Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Best actress

  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
  • Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Best supporting actor

  • Christian Bale – The Fighter
  • Pete Postlethwaite – The Town
  • Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best supporting actress

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
  • Barbara Hershey – Black Swan
  • Lesley Manville – Another Year
  • Miranda Richardson – Made in Dagenham

Outstanding British film

  • 127 Hours
  • Another Year
  • Four Lions
  • The King’s Speech
  • Made in Dagenham

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • The Arbor – Clio Bernard (director), Tracy O’Riordan (producer)
  • Exit Through The Gift Shop – Banksy (director), Jaimie D’Cruz (producer)
  • Four Lions – Chris Morris (director/writer)
  • Monster – Gareth Edwards (director/writer)

Best foreign language film

  • Biutiful – Mexico/Spain
  • The Secret in Their Eyes – Argentina
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Sweden
  • I Am Love – Italy
  • Of Gods and Men – France

Best animated feature film

  • Toy Story 3
  • How To Train Your Dragon
  • Despicable Me

Best original screenplay

  • Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin
  • The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech – David Seidler

Best adapted screenplay

  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
  • The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt
  • True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best original score

  • 127 Hours – AR Rahman
  • Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman
  • How To Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

Editing

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network

Production design

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

Costume design

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • The King’s Speech
  • Made in Dagenham
  • True Grit

Sound

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

Special Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I
  • Inception
  • Toy Story 3

Make-up and hair

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I
  • The King’s Speech
  • Made in Dagenham

Short animation

  • The Eagleman Stag
  • Matter Fisher
  • Thursday

Short film

  • Connect
  • Lin
  • Rite
  • Turning
  • Until The River Runs Red

Rising Star Award

  • Gemma Arterton
  • Andrew Garfield
  • Tom Hardy
  • Aaron Johnson
  • Emma Stone

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJCf-Iecp1g&feature[/youtube]

FilmoFilia Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to Gravatar.com and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment