The nominations for the 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards are:BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA“American Gangster” – Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures
“Atonement” – Working Title Productions; Focus Features
“Eastern Promises” – Kudos Pictures – Uk Serendipity Point Films – Canada A Uk/Canada Co-Production; Focus Features
“The Great Debaters” – Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM
“Michael Clayton” – Clayton Productions Llc; Warner Bros. Pictures
“No Country For Old Men” – A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” – A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage and Miramax Films
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMACate Blanchett – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie – “Away From Her”
Jodie Foster – “The Brave One”
Angelina Jolie – “A Mighty Heart”
Keira Knightley – “Atonement”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMAGeorge Clooney – “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “There Will Be Blood”
James McAvoy – “Atonement”
Viggo Mortensen – “Eastern Promises”
Denzel Washington – “American Gangster”
BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL“Across The Universe” – Revolution Studios International; Sony Pictures Releasing
“Charlie Wilson’s War” – Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures
“Hairspray” – New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema
“Juno” – Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Parkes/Mac Donald and Zanuck Company; Warner Bros. Pictures
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICALAmy Adams – “Enchanted”
Nikki Blonsky – “Hairspray”
Helena Bonham Carter – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Marion Cotillard – “La Vie en rose”
Ellen Page – “Juno
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICALJohnny Depp – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Ryan Gosling – “Lars And The Real Girl”
Tom Hanks – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Savages”
John C. Reilly – Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation
“Ratatouille” – Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Distribution
“The Simpsons Movie” – Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM“4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days” (Romania) – Mobra Films; IFC First Take
“The Diving Bell And The Butterfly” (France And USA) – A Kennedy/Marshall Company And Jon Kilik Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
“The Kite Runner” (USA) – Dreamworks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment And Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment And Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed By Paramount Classics
“Lust, Caution” (Taiwan) – Haishang Films; Focus Features
“Persepolis” (France) – 247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURECate Blanchett – “I’m Not There”
Julia Roberts – “Charlie Wilson’S War”
Saoirse Ronan – “Atonement”
Amy Ryan – “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton – “Michael Clayton”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURECasey Affleck – “The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford”
Javier Bardem – “No Country For Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
John Travolta – “Hairspray”
Tom Wilkinson – “Michael Clayton”
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURETim Burton – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – “No Country For Old Men”
Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”
Ridley Scott – “American Gangster”
Joe Wright – “Atonement”
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTUREDiablo Cody – “Juno”
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – “No Country For Old Men”
Christopher Hampton – “Atonement”
Ronald Harwood – “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”
Aaron Sorkin – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTUREMichael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder – “Into The Wild”
Clint Eastwood – “Grace Is Gone”
Alberto Iglesias – “The Kite Runner”
Dario Marianelli – “Atonement”
Howard Shore – “Eastern Promises”
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE “Despedida” from “Love In The Time Of Cholera” – Music By: Shakira, Antonio Pinto, Lyrics By: Shakira
“Grace Is Gone” from “Grace Is Gone” – Music By: Clint Eastwood, Lyrics By: Carole Bayer Sager
“Guaranteed” from “Into The Wild” – Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”- Music & Lyrics By: Alan Menken
“Walk Hard” from “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story” – Music & Lyrics by: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, Kasdan
Winners to be announced Sunday, January 13th