One More Race Between Inception and Social Network at French César Awards?

By Jan 21, 2011 Comment (0)

Cesar Award

It’s not all just about Oscar this month!

It’s about César Awards as well, or, if you prefer, we’re here to talk about ‘French Oscar’ that will take place on February 25 in Paris.

So, let’s start by saying that this morning at a press conference the president of the Académie des arts et techniques du cinéma, Alain Terzian announced Quentin Tarantino is the recipient of the ceremony’s honorary award. Congratulations!

And this is not the only reason for congratulation, because the Inglourious Basterds director will pick up his trophy in person.

It already sounds like an American night is coming, especially when we know that even three American movies are among the seven nominees for Best Foreign Film: Christopher Nolan’s Inception, David Fincher’s The Social Network and Clint Eastwood’s Invictus.

Xavier Beauvois’ film Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux) has been nominated for 11 awards, including best movie of the year, and it will compete against Roman Polanski‘s The Ghost Writer, which has received eight nominations.

Johann Sfar‘s biopic Gainsbourg, about the famed French singer, was also nominated in eight categories including best film, best first film and best actor for Eric Elmosnino.

On the other hand, Bertrand Tavernier‘s The Princess of Montpensier and Mathieu Amalric‘s Tournée received seven nominations.

Jodie Foster will preside over the annual awards that will, let us remind you once again, take place in Paris on February 25, 2011.

So, check out a complete list of nominees:

Best Movie

  • L’arnacoeur by Pascal Chaumeil
  • Le nom des gens by Michel Leclerc
  • The Ghost Writer by Roman Polanski
  • Tournée by Mathieu Amalric
  • Des Hommes et des Dieux by Xavier Beauvois
  • Gainsbourg (Vie Héroique) by Joann Sfar
  • Mammuth by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern

Best Director

  • Matthieu Amalric for Tournée
  • Olivier Assayas for Carlos
  • Xavier Beauvois for Des Hommes et des Dieux
  • Bertrand Blier for Le bruit des glaçons
  • Roman Polanski for The Ghost Writer

Best Foreign Movie

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Carré for Les Émotifs Anonymes
  • Catherine Deneuve for Potiche
  • Sara Forestier for Le Nom des Gens
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg for L’arbre
  • Kristin Scott-Thomas for Elle s’appelait Sarah

Best Actor

  • Gérard Depardieu for Mammuth
  • Romain Duris for L’arnacoeur
  • Éric Elmosnino for Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque)
  • Jacques Gamblin for Le Nom des Gens
  • Lambert Wilson for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Best Supporting Actress

  • Anne Alvaro for Le Bruit des glaçons
  • Valérie Bonneton for Les Petits Mouchoirs
  • Laetitia Casta for Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque)
  • Julie Ferrier for L’arnacoeur
  • Karin Viard for Potiche

Best Supporting Actor

  • Niels Arestrup for L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
  • Francois Damiens for L’arnacoeur
  • Gilles Lellouche for Les Petits Mouchoirs
  • Michael Lonsdale for Des hommes et des Dieux
  • Olivier Rabourdin for Des hommes et des Dieux

Best Animated Movie

  • Arthur 3 : la guerre des deux mondes by Luc Besson
  • L’homme à la Gordini by Jean-Christophe Lie
  • L’Illusioniste by Sylvain Chomet
  • Logorama by H5
  • Une vie de chat by Jean-Loup de Felicioli

Best Documentary

  • Benda Bilili by Florent de La Tullaye
  • Cleveland vs Wall Street by Jean-Stéphane Bron
  • Entre nos mains by Marianne Otero
  • Océans by Jacques Perrin
  • Yves St Laurent – Pierre Bergé : L’amour fou by Pierre Thoretton

Best Short Film

  • Logorama
  • Petit Tailleur
  • Une pute et un poussin
  • Monsieur L’Abbé
  • Un transport en commun

Best Adaptation

  • Julie Bertucelli for L’Arbre
  • Robert Harris and Roman Polanski for The Ghost Writer
  • Eric Lartigau and Laurent de Bartillat for L’Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
  • François Ozon for Potiche
  • Bertrand Tavernier, Jean Cosmos and François Olivier Rousseau for La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mathieu Amalric, Marcello Novais Teles and Philippe di Folco for Tournée
  • Bertrand Blier for Le Bruit des glaçons
  • Xavier Beauvois for Des Hommes et des Dieux
  • Gustave Kervern for Mammuth
  • Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc for Le Nom des gens

Best First Film

  • Simon Werner a disparu by Fabrice Gobert
  • L’Arnacoeur by Pascal Chaumeil
  • Gainsbourg by Joan Sfar
  • Tout ce qui brille by Géraldine Nakache
  • Tête de Turc by Pascal Elbé

Breakthrough Actor

  • Pio Marmai for D’amour et d’eau fraiche
  • Edgar Ramirez for Carlos
  • Arthur Dupont for Bus Palladium
  • Raphael Personnaz for La Princesse de Montpensier
  • Grégoire Leprince Ringuet for La Princesse de Montpensier

Breakthrough Actress

  • Audrey Lamy for Tout ce qui brille
  • Leila Bekhti for Tout ce qui brille
  • Yahima Torres for Vénus Noire
  • Anais Desmoustier for D’Amour et d’eau fraîche
  • Léa Seydoux for Belle Epine

Best Editing

  • Hervé Deluze for The Ghost Writer
  • Marilyne Monthieux for  Gainsbourg (Vie Héroique)
  • Annette Dutertre for Tournée
  • Luc Barnier for Carlos
  • Marie-Julie Maille for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Best Original Music

  • Bruno Coulais for Océans
  • Alexandre Desplat for The Ghost Writer
  • Grégoire Hetzel for L’Arbre
  • Delphine Montoulet and Tony Gatlif for Liberté
  • Yarol Poupaud for Bus Palladium
  • Philippe Sarde for La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Sound

  • Philippe Barbeau, Jerome Wiciak, Florence Lavallé for Océans
  • Jean-Marie Bondel, Thomas Desjonqueres, Dean Humphreys for The Ghost Writer
  • Jean-Jacques Ferrand, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard for Des Hommes et des Dieux
  • Olivier Meauvezin, Severin Favriau, Stéphane Thiebaut for Tournée
  • Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz for Gainsbourg (Vie Héroique)

Best Photography

  • Christophe Beaucarne for Tournée
  • Caroline Champetier for Des Hommes et des Dieux
  • Pawel Edelman for The Ghost Writer
  • Bruno Keyzer for La Princesse de Montpensier
  • Guillaume Schiffman for Gainsbourg (Vie Héroique)

Best Costume

  • Olivier Beriot for Adele Blanc-sec
  • Pascaline Chavanne for Potiche
  • Alicia Crisp-Jones for Tournée
  • Marielle Robaut for Des hommes et des Dieux
  • Caroline de Vivaise for La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Set

  • Michel Barthélémy for Des Hommes et des Dieux
  • Guy-Claude François for La Princesse de Montpensier
  • Albrecht Konrad for The Ghost Writer
  • Christian Marti for Gainsbourg (Vie Héroique)
  • Hugues Tissandier for Adele Blanc-sec
Category Movie News
Tags :
FilmoFilia Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment