Oscar 2010 Winners!

By Mar 7, 2010 Comment (1)

Sandra Bullock, Kathryn Bigelow, Jeff Bridges

Oscar winners 2010 list is here.

We already wrote about possible winners and competition between- James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow, so we can say that we’re not at all surprised that this was Kathryn Bigelow‘s night.

The Hurt Locker won 6 Oscars, including honour for Best Movie and Best Director.

So, Bigelow became the first woman to win an Oscar for Best Director.

On the other hand, the movie that still sits on the top of box office, James Cameron‘s Avatar definetely had a bad luck. The movie won only 3 golden statues in technical categories – Art Direction, Cinematography and Visual Effects.

We can’t help but think that this show really seemed like Bigelow’s sweet revenge.

Kathryn Bigelow

Sandra Bullock was named best actress for The Blind Side after she proudly attended Razzie 2010 event and took completely different award.

“Did I really earn this, or did I just wear you all down?” she joked on Oscar’s stage.

Jeff Bridges won the Oscar for Best Actor in a leadingrole for Crazy Heart.

Austrian actor Christoph Waltz won the first Oscar for his role in Quentin Tarantino‘s Inglourious Basterds which unfortunately was the only prize for this great movie.

African American actress Mo’Nique took home Oscar for best supporting actress for role in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire.

Disney Pixar’s adventure Up won in the category of best animated feature. That gives Pixar Animation Studios five Oscars for animation since that award was first handed out in 2002. Up director Pete Docter accepted the award on behalf of the studio and his animation team.

Kathryn Bigelow

The Hurt Locker defeated not only Avatar, the highest-grossing film of all time, but also Inglourious Basterds, The Blind Side, District 9, and Disney/Pixar’s Up.

The Blind Side and Inglourious Basterds at least both took acting prizes but District 9, Up in the Air, A Serious Man and An Education were absolutely excluded!?

And yes, this is a little embarrassing!

Check out the full list of this year’s Oscar winners and feel free to share your thoughts with us

BEST PICTURE

Avatar – James Cameron
The Blind Side
– John Lee Hancock
District 9
– Neill Blomkamp
An Education – Lone Scherfig
The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds -  Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up – Pete Docter and Bob Peterson
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Christoph WaltzACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE

Matt Damon in Invictus
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE

Penélope Cruz in Nine
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
Mo’Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog – John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
UpPete Docter

ART DIRECTION

Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria – Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Mo'NiqueCINEMATOGRAPHY

AvatarMauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger

COSTUME DESIGN

Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
Nine – Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

DIRECTING

Avatar – James Cameron
The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove - Louie Psihoyos and Mark Monroe
Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin – Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

FILM EDITING

Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 – Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Joe Klotz

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ajami – Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos – Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow – Peru
Un Prophète – France
The White Ribbon – Germany

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3SG-H7G4IWg[/youtube]

MAKEUP

Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

MUSIC  (Original Score)

Avatar – James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes - Hans Zimmer
Up - Michael Giacchino

MUSIC (Original Song)

Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
Take It All” from Nine Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

SHORT FILM (Animated)

French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) – Javier Recio Gracia
LogoramaNicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death - Nick Park

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

SOUND EDITING

Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

SOUND MIXING

Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

VISUAL EFFECTS

AvatarJoe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9 – Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air - Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker – Written by Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds – Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger – Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Up – Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Around The Web

What do you think?

Comments (1)

Leave a Reply
FilmoFilia Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to Gravatar.com and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment

 

Movie Trailers