Winners of the 63rd Annual DGA Awards

By Jan 30, 2011 Comment (0)

DGA 2011

The Directors Guild of America presented the 63rd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday night, January 29, at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland. The King’s Speech won a key award from Hollywood directors, four days after the British royals drama picked up a leading 12 Oscar nominations.

The film’s director, Tom Hooper, was named winner of the union’s prize for outstanding achievement in feature film at a ceremony in Hollywood, beating competition that included another Oscar favorite, The Social Network director David Fincher. The Directors Guild of America contest also included Christopher Nolan for Inception, Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan and David O. Russell for The Fighter. The second of two movies on thing mentioned also received Oscar nominations, along with Joel and Ethan Coen for True Grit, who were unnoticed by the DGA.

And the six times in 62 years has the winner of the DGA prize not gone on to get the best director statue at the Academy Awards. The last disparity was in 2003, when Rob Marshall won the DGA prize for Chicago but lost at the Oscars to The Pianist director Roman Polanski. With four weeks until the Oscars are dealt out in Hollywood on February 27, the race seems to be a tight one between “The King’s Speech” and “Social Network.”

“The King’s Speech” was labeled best picture by the Producers Guild of America last weekend, though that group’s track record as an Oscar gauge is not as strong as the DGA’s. “The Social Network” picked up the best film and directing awards from the trustworthy Critics Choice Movie Awards and the progressively more unpredictable Golden Globes.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2010:

  • Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Co.)
    Production Manager: Erica Bensly
    First Assistant Director: Martin Harrison
    Second Assistant Director: Chris Stoaling

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2010:

Charles Ferguson, Inside Job
Representational Pictures, Sony Pictures Classics

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series for 2010:

  • Misck Jsckson, Temple Grandin (HBO)
    Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
    First Assistant Director: Philip Hardage
    Second Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin
    Second Second Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell and Richard E. Chapla Jr.
    Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Glen Moorman

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for 2010:

  • Martin Scorsese, Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
    Unit Production Manager: Harvey Waldman
    First Assistant Director: Chris Surgent
    Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
    Second Second Assistant Director: Patrick McDonald
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Sal Sutera DGA Trainee: Jamiyl Ihsaan Campbell

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2010:

  • Michael Spiller, Modern Family, “Halloween” (ABC)
    Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
    First Assistant Director: Alisa Statman
    Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
    Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew Heffernan

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety for 2010:

Glenn Weiss, 64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Associate Directors: Gregg Gelfand, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Dean Gordon, Phyllis Digilio Kent, Arthur Lewis, Joey Meade, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elyse Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2010:

  • Eytan Keller, The Next Iron Chef, “Episode #301″ (Food Network)
    Segment Director: Stephen Kroopnick
    Stage Managers: Tom Borgnine, Seth Mellman

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials for 2010:

  • Larry Carpenter, One Life to Live, “Episode #10,687″ (ABC)
  • Associate Directors: Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Anne Cicala, Anthony J. Wilkinson, Jen Pepperman
  • Stage Managers: Alan Needleman, Keith Greer
  • Production Associates: Nathalie Rodriguez, Kevin Brush

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2010:

  • Eric Bross, The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2010:

Stacy Wall (Imperial Woodpecker)

  • Rise, Nike – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
    First Assistant Director: Bac DeLorme
    Second Assistant Director: Steve Del Prete
    Second Second Assistant Director: Kenny Hanson
  • Really, Microsoft – Crispin Porter & Bogusky/Boulder
    First Assistant Directors: Miles Johnstone, Doug Halbert
    Second Assistant Director: Michael Brawer
  • Slim Chin & D Rose, Adidas – 180LA
    First Assistant Director: Dave Dean
    Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
  • Handshake, Nike – Weiden & Kennedy/Portland
    First Assistant Directors: Miles Johnstone, Scott Metcalfe
    Second Assistant Director: Michael Brawer

Around The Web
FilmoFilia Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to Gravatar.com and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment

 

Movie Trailers