Connect with us

Venice Film Festival Lineup 2009

Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival Lineup 2009

Venice Film Festival LogoVenice Film Festival which will run 2nd to 12th September 2009 unveiled its lineup with 71 world premieres.

Marco Müller is the director of the 66th Venice International Film Festival. He has been heading the Venice Biennale’s Cinema section since 2004.

There are six US movies which will be in competition and four out of competition at this year’s Venice Festival.

“Everybody thought that the writers’ strike and the economic crisis had created a stall in American cinema. Instead this year, like never before, we found such ample offerings coming from the U.S. both from established directors like Steven Soderbergh and first-timers like Tom Ford,” Müller said.

John Hillcoat‘s “The Road,” an adaptation of Cormac McCarthy’s post-apocalyptic novel, starring Viggo Mortensen and Charlize Theron, Werner Herzog‘s remake of “Bad Lieutenant” – “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,” with Nicolas Cage and Eva Mendes, Michael Moore‘s documentary “Capitalism: A Love Story,” Todd Solondz‘s “Life During Wartime,” George Romero‘s “Survival of the Dead” and Tom Ford‘s directing debut “A Single Man,” starring Colin Firth and Julianne Moore.

US non-competing movies are Steven Soderbergh‘s “The Informant!,” with Matt Damon, Grant Heslov‘s military mind-control satire “The Men Who Stare at Goats,” starring George Clooney, Ewan McGregor, Kevin Spacey and Jeff Bridges, Joe Dante‘s 3-D horror pic “The Hole,” and Oliver Stone‘s “South of the Border” documentary, about Venezuelan President Hugo Chavez.

Mr. Nobody” marks the English-language debut of Belgian helmer Jaco van Dormael (“Toto the Hero”) and stars Diane Kruger, Sarah Polley and Jared Leto.

Check out the Venice Film Festival 2009 Lineup:

IN COMPETITION

“36 vues du Pic Saint Loup,” Jacques Rivette (France)
“Accident,” Cheang Pou-Soi (China-Hong Kong)
“Baaria,” Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy) – Opening Film
“Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,” Werner Herzog (U.S.)
“Between Two Worlds,” Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sri Lanka)
“Capitalism: A Love Story,” Michael Moore (U.S.)
“La doppia ora,” Giuseppe Capotondi (Italy)
“Il grande sogno,” Michele Placido (Italy)
“Lebanon,” Samuel Maoz (Israel)
“Life During Wartime,” Todd Solondz (U.S.)
“Lo spazio bianco,” Francesca Comencini (Italy)
“Lourdes,” Jessica Hausner (Austria)
“Mr. Nobody,” Jaco van Dormael (France)
“Persecution,” Patrice Chereau (France)
“Prince of Tears,” Yonfan (Hong Kong)
“The Road,” John Hillcoat (U.S.)
“A Single Man,” Tom Ford (U.S.)
“Soul Kitchen,” Fatih Akin (Germany)
“Survival of the Dead,” George Romero (U.S.)
“Tetsuo the Bullet Man,” Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan)
“The Traveler,” Ahmed Maher (Egypt)
“White Material,” Claire Denis (France)
“Women Without Men,” Shirin Neshat (Germany)

OUT OF COMPETITION

“Anni Luce,” Francesco Maselli (Italy)
“Chengdu, I Love You,” Fruit Chan, Cui Jian (China) – Closing Film
“The Hole,” Joe Dante (U.S.)
“The Informant!,” Steven Soderbergh (U.S.)
“The Men Who Stare at Goats,” Grant Heslov (U.S.)
“Napoli Napoli Napoli,” Abel Ferrara (Italy)
“L’oro di Cuba,” Giuliano Montaldo (Italy)
“Prove per una tragedia Siciliana,” John Turturro, Roman Paska (Italy)
“REC 2,” Jaume Balaguero, Paco Plaza (Spain)
“Scheherazade Tell Me a Story,” Yousry Nasrallah (Egypt)
“South of the Border,” Oliver Stone (U.S.)
“Yona Yona Penguin,” Rintaro (Japan)

MIDNIGHT MOVIES

“Gulaal,” Anurag Kashyap (India)
“Dev D,” Anurag Kashyap (India)
“Brooklyn’s Finest,” Antoine Fuqua (U.S.)
“Delhi-6,” Rakeysh O. Mehra (India)
“Valhalla Rising,” Nicolas Winding Refn (Denmark)

HORIZONS

“Francesca,” Bobby Paunescu (Romania) – Opening Film
“One-Zero,” Kamla Abou Zekri (Egypt)
“Buried Secrets,” Raja Amari (Tunisia)
“Tender Parasites,” Christian Becker and Oliver Schwabe (Germany)
“Adrift,” Bui Thac Chuyen (Vietnam)
“Crush,” Petr Buslov, Aleksei German Jr., Borisd Khlebnikov, Kirill Serebrennikov, Ivan Vrypayev (Russia)
“Repo Chick,” Alex Cox (U.K.)
“Engkwentro,” Pepe Diokno (Philippines)
“The Man’s Woman and Other Stories,” Amit Dutta (India)
“Paraiso,” Hector Galvez (Peru)
“Io sono l’amore,” Luca Guadagnino (Italy)
“Cow,” Guan Hu (China)
“Judge,” Liu Jie (China)
“Pepperminta,” Pipilotti Rist (Switzerland)
“Tris di donne e abiti nunziali,” Martina Gedeck (Italy)
“Insolacao,” Daniela Thomas and Felipe Hirsch (Brazil)
“1428,” Du Haibin (China)
“I Travel Because I Have to, I Come Back Because I Love You,” Marcelo Gomes and Karim Ainouz (Brazil)
“Once Upon a Time Proletarian: 12 Tales of a Country,” Guo Xiaolu (China)
“Villalobos,” Romuald Karmakar (Germany)
“Il colore delle parole,” Marco Simon Puccioni (Italy)
“The One All Alone,” Frank Scheffer (The Netherlands)
“Toto,” Peter Schreiner (Austria)

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Venice Film Festival

Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement
To Top