Connect with us

Oscar Nominations 2011: The Full List

OSCAR Awards

Oscar Nominations 2011: The Full List

Oscars 2011

Quit doing all your home work, and pay good attention! Why? What do you mean – why? The nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards have just been announced, and you don’t want to miss that, do you?

So, who are the biggest players this year?

Tom Hooper‘s The King’s Speech definitely leads the race with even 12 nominations, including best picture, directing, original screenplay and actor for Colin Firth.

As usual, Joel and Ethan Coen are the part of the race too, this time with the remake of the western True Grit, that gained 10 nominations, including best picture.

Let’s move on…

Christopher Nolan is surprisingly ignored as Best Director and Inception will have to conform with the nomination for best original screenplay and seven more.

The same score has David Fincher‘s The Social Network – eight nominations including Best Picture.

The King's Speech - Colin Firth, Helena Bonham Carter and director Tom Hooper all up for Oscar gold
The King’s Speech – Colin Firth, Helena Bonham Carter and director Tom Hooper all up for Oscar gold

While we’re here at the Best Picture nominations, let’s mention all movies that will compete for the top prize: 127 Hours, Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The King’s Speech, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit and Winter’s Bone.

The five nominees announced in category for Best Foreign film are Biutiful, Dogtooth, Outside the Law, Incendies, and In a Better World.

We’re glad to find Dogtooth on this list, we’re definitely cheering for this Greece movie!

James Franco, who will host the Academy Awards alongside Anne Hathaway this year, is nominated for the best actor prize for his role in 127 Hours.

We’re glad to see that Javier Bardem, after winning an Oscar (No Country for Old Men) for the Best Actor in a Supporting Role, nominated for Best Actor In Leading Role for Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Biutiful. That would be the second nomination for Biutiful.

On the other hand, Jeremy Renner is again nominated for Best Supporting Actor for the role in The Town, after last year’s nomination for Best Actor in Leading Role (The Hurt Locker).

Fantastic Nicole Kidman is in the race for Best Actress prize for her role in the Rabbit Hole.

Ok, enough of chat, check out the full list of the nominees!

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
  • David O. Russell, The Fighter
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • Joel & Ethan Coen , True Grit

BEST PICTURE (10 nominations)

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone
  • Toy Story 3
  • 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST ACTOR

  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • Javier Bardem, Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter
  • John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
  • Jeremy Renner, The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham-Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver , Animal Kingdom

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • How to Train your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows pt 1
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • I Am Love
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Tempest
  • True Grit

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Exit through the Gift Shop
  • Gasland
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More
  • Sun Come Up
  • The Warriors of Qiugang

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Biutiful (Mexico)
  • Dogtooth (Greece)
  • In a Better World (Denmark)
  • Incendies (Canada)
  • Outside the Law – Hors-la-loi (Algeria)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • How to Train your Dragon
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network

BEST MAKEUP

  • Barney’s Version
  • The Way Back
  • The Wolfman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Coming Home, from Country Strong
  • I See the Light, from Tangled
  • If I Rise, from 127 Hours
  • We Belong Together, from Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Day & Night
  • The Gruffalo
  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Lost Thing
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

  • The Confession
  • The Crush
  • God of Love
  • Na Wewe
  • Wish 143

SOUND EDITING

  • Inception
  • Toy Story 3
  • Tron: Legacy
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

SOUND MIXING

  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly etc etc
  • Hereafter
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Another Year
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech

Oscar nominations 2011: live

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in OSCAR Awards

Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement
To Top