2013 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

By Apr 19, 2013 Comment (0)

Cannes

As you already know the 66th annual Cannes Film Festival is scheduled to take placed in Cannes from 15 to 26 May 2013.

The official competition lineup for the 66th Cannes Film Festival was announced. I’m sure you also remember that this year, Steven Spielberg is the head of the jury for the main competition.

Check out the full list of Cannes titles below

Opening Film

The Great Gatsby (dir. Baz Luhrmann)

Official Selection

Behind The Candelabra (dir. Steven Soderbergh)

Borgman (dir. Alex Van Warmerdam)

“Un Chateau En Italie” (dir. Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi)

La Grande Bellezza/The Great Beauty (dir. Paolo Sorrentino)

“Grisgris” (dir. Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)

Heli (dir. Amat Escalante)

The Immigrant (dir. James Gray)

Inside Llewyn Davis (dir. Joel & Ethan Coen)

“Jeune Et Jolie” (dir. Francois Ozon)

Jimmy P (dir. Arnaud Desplechin)

“Michael Kohlhaas” (dir. Arnaud Despallieres)

Nebraska (dir. Alexander Payne)

Only God Forgives (dir. Nicolas Winding Refn)

The Past (dir. Asghar Farhadi”)

“Soshite Chichi Ni Naru” (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)

Tian Zhu Ding/A Touch of Sin (dir. Zhangke Jia)

Venus In Fur (dir. Roman Polanski)

Blue is the Warmest Colour/La Vie D’Adele (dir. Abdellatif Kechiche)

Shield of Straw/Wara No Tate (dir. Takashi Miike)

Only Lovers Left Alive – Jim Jarmusch

Out Of Competition

“All Is Lost” (dir. J.C Chandor)

“Blood Ties” (dir. Guillaume Canet)

“Le Dernier Des Injustes,” Claude Lanzmann

Un Certain Regard

“Anonymous” (dir. Mohammad Rasoulof)

As I Lay Dying (dir. James Franco)

“Bends” (dir. Flora Lau)

The Bling Ring (dir. Sofia Coppola)

“Death March” (dir. Adolfo Alix Jr)

“Fruitvale Station” (dir. Ryan Coogler)

“Grand Central” (dir. Rebecca Zlotowski)

“L’Image Manquante” (Rithy Panh)

“L’Inconnu Du Lac” (dir. Alain Guiraudie)

“La Jaula De Oro” (dir. Diego Quemada)

“Miele” (dir. Valeria Golino)

“Norte, Hangganana Ng Kasaysayan” (dir. Lav Diaz)

Omar (dir. Hany Abu-Assad)

“Les Salauds” (dir. Claire Denis)

“Sarah Prefere La Course” (dir. Chloe Robichaud)

“My Sweet Pepperland,” Hiner Saleem

“Tore Tanzt,” Katrin Gebbe

“Wakolda,” Lucia Puenzo.

Midnight

Blind Detective (dir. Johnnie To)

“Monsoon Shootout” (dir. Amit Kumar)

Special Screening

“Max Rose” (dir. Daniel Noah)

“Weekend Of A Champion” (dir. Roman Polanski)

“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (dir. Stephen Frears)

“Stop The Pounding Heart” (dir. Roberto Minervini)

Seduced & Abandoned (dir. James Toback)

“Otdat Konci” (dir. Taisia Igumentseva)

“Bombay Talkies” (dir. Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee, Zoya Akhtar, Karan Johar)

Closing Film

“Zulu” (dir. Jérôme Salle)

Directors’ Fortnight

The Congress, dir: Ari Folman

A Strange Course Of Events, dir: Raphael Nadjari

Apres La Nuit, dir: Basil Da Cunha*

The Apaches, dir: Thierry De Peretti*

Blue Ruin, dir: Jeremy Saulnier

La Danza De La Realidad, dir: Alejandro Jodorowosky

Jodorowsky’s Dune, dir: Frank Pavich*

L’Escale, dir: Kaveh Bakhtiari*

Henri, dir: Yolande Moreau

La Fille Du 14 Juillet, dir: Antonin Peretjako*

Ilo Ilo, dir: Anthony Chen*

Last Day On Mars, dir: Ruairi Robinson*

Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!, dir: Guillaume Gallienne*

The Selfish Giant, dir: Clio Barnard

Magic Magic, dir: Sebastian Silva

On The Job, dir: Erik Matti

Tip Top, dir: Serge Bozon

Ugly, dir: Anurag Kashyap

Un Voyageur, dir: Marcel Ophuls

The Summer Of The Flying Fish, dir: Marcela Said

We Are What We Are, dir: Jim Mickle

Short Films

Gambozinos, dir: João Nicolau

Lágy Eső, dir: Dénes Nagy

Le Quepa Sur La Vilni!, dir: Yann Le Quellec

Man Kann Nicht Auf Einmal Alles Tun, Aber Man Kann Auf Einmal Alles Lassen, dir: Marie-Elsa Sgualdo

O Umbra De Nor, dir: Radu Jude

Pouco Mais De Um Mês, dir: André Novais Oliveira

Que Je Tombe Tout Le Temps, dir: Eduardo Williams

Solecito, dir: Oscar Ruiz Navia

Swimmer, dir: Lynne Ramsay

International Critics’ Week

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Yann Gonzalez “Les Rencontres d’après minuit” (France)

Ain’t Them Bodies Saints David Lowery (U.S.)

FEATURE COMPETITION

Paul Wright “For Those in Peril” (U.K.)
Sebastien Pilote – Le Demantelement (Canada)
Agustin Toscano, Ezequiel Radusky “Los Duenos” (Argentina)
David Perrault “Nos heros sont morts ce soir” (France)
Ritesh Batra – The Lunchbox (India/France/Germany)
Yuri Bykov “The Major” (Russia)
Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza – Salvo (Italy/France)

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

Nicolas Pariser “Agit Pop” (France)
Han Eun-young “Breathe Me” (South Korea)
Daria Belova – Come and Play (Germany)
Hu Wei “La Lampe au beurre de yak” (France/China)
Emmanuel Laborie “Ocean” (France)
Aly Muritiba “Patio” (Brazil)
Ninja Thyberg “Pleasure” (Sweden)
Rodd Rathjen “Tau Seru” (India/Australia)
David Lassiter “The Opportunist” (U.S.)
Magali Magistry “Vikingar” (France/Iceland)

FilmoFilia Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to Gravatar.com and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment